The Fiduciary Exception to the Attorney-Client Privilege in Delaware and Beyond
[…] In 2007, Delaware enacted Section 3333 of Title 12 of the Delaware Code, which codified a fiduciary’s right to retain counsel in connection with any claim that has been or might be asserted against the fiduciary. It also provided that the payment of counsel fees and related expenses from the fiduciary fund would not cause the fiduciary to waive, or to be deemed to have waived, any right or privilege including, without limitation, the attorney-client privilege. Section 3333 has been modified several times since its enactment, most significantly in 2015, and now provides as follows:
(a) In the case of a fiduciary that retains counsel in connection with any matter whether or not related to any claim that has been or might be asserted against the fiduciary and pays such counsel’s fees and related expenses entirely from such fiduciary’s own funds, any communications with such counsel shall be deemed to be within the attorney-client privilege.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in the governing instrument, a fiduciary may retain counsel in connection with any matter that is or that might reasonably be believed to be one that will become the subject of or related to a claim against the fiduciary, and the payment of counsel fees and related expenses from the fund with respect to which the fiduciary acts as such shall not cause the fiduciary to waive or to be deemed to have waived any right or privilege including, without limitation, the attorney-client privilege even if the communications with counsel had the effect of guiding the fiduciary in the performance of fiduciary duties. However, in the event that the fiduciary is determined by a court to have breached a fiduciary duty related to such matter, the court may, in its discretion, deny such fiduciary the right to have all or some part of the fiduciary’s counsel fees paid from such fund and may require the fiduciary to reimburse any such fees and expenses that have been previously paid.
As a result of the 2015 amendments, Section 3333 was expanded to expressly provide (i) that communications between a fiduciary and counsel who was both retained by the fiduciary and paid out of the fiduciary’s funds shall be deemed to be within the attorney-client privilege and (ii) that the payment of attorney’s fees from the trust fund does not cause the fiduciary to waive the attorney-client privilege even with respect to communications that have the effect of guiding the fiduciary in the performance of its fiduciary duties.13 The 2015 modifications could