2025 Amendments to the Delaware General Corporation Law in a Nutshell
[…] 2. Exchange Act Claims – Circuit Split. The U.S. Courts of Appeals for the Seventh and Ninth Circuits reached contrary conclusions regarding whether a forum selection provision requiring all derivative claims to brought exclusively in the Court of Chancery could be enforced to prevent stockholders from bringing derivative claims under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934—for which the federal courts have exclusive statutory jurisdiction—by requiring such claims to be filed in a court that lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear them.
  3. No Claim Extinguishment. Amended Section 115 adopts the result reached by the Seventh Circuit and permits forum selection provisions addressing non-internal corporate claims that “relate to the business of the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, or the rights or powers of the corporation or its stockholders, directors or officers,” so long as they permit stockholders to bring such claims in at least one court in Delaware (e.g., to bring Exchange Act derivative claims in the District of Delaware).

IV. CLARIFYING PROHIBITION ON FEE-SHIFTING PROVISIONS

  1. Internal Corporate Claims.