Delaware Supreme Court Upholds Trust Pre-Mortem Validation Statute
[…] C. § 3546 for contesting the validity of the trust.

January 2014 Hearing

In January 2014, the Court of Chancery conducted an evidentiary hearing that addressed the limited issue of whether Petitioner received written notice of the Trust by March 27, 2012, the last day that a proper notice would time-bar his claims under 12 Del. C. § 3546. At the hearing, the parties disputed the meaning of the language of 12 Del. C. § 3546(a) (1), that provides “notice shall have been given when received by the person to whom the notice was given and, absent evidence to the contrary, it shall be presumed that delivery to the last known address of such person constitutes receipt by such person.” Petitioner argued that “absent evidence to the contrary” refers to any evidence indicating that Petitioner had not actually received the notice.